News Articles

Final Results for the 2012 Bobby Chapman Junior Invitational

Posted by on September 23, 2012 4:48 PM

Event: 18th Annual Bobby Chapman Invitational

Playing dates: September 22-23-2012

 

Tournament site:            The Country Club of Spartanburg

Host Professional:         Tom McAllister, PGA - Director of Golf

Superintendent:              Harold Burns, GCSSA

Tournament Chair:         Doug Smith

Yardage : 6,620 – Par 71

Spartanburg, SC

The 18th Annual Bobby Chapman Junior Invitational was anyone’s tournament to win; a crowded leaderboard provided much excitement all over the golf course. Carson Young separated himself in the middle of his round with five birdies in a row starting on hole seven. Young fired an impressive 64 to finish the event at 7 under par, the same as he shot on the final round. Andrew Novak (Mount Pleasant, SC) and Derek Castillo (Yorba Linda, CA) mounted a charge to get within three shots, but Young was not to be caught today. Young adds this victory to his Carolina’s Amateur, Carolina’s Junior Match Play, and Blade Junior Golf Classic titles to cap off a great summer.

 “I hit it pretty close all day to five or six feet and was able to capitalize on being slightly more aggressive today” said the Clemson commit in regard to his victory. Young should also easily clench the Jay Haas Player of the Year award for the top ranked SC junior golfer on the Heritage Classic Foundation Rankings. 

For more information, contact Chris Miller with the SCJGA at (803) 732-9311.

The Bobby Chapman  is one of 13 major events conducted by the SCJGA. Results, schedules and applications may be accessed via the Internet at www.scjga.org.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eligibility: Invited players enrolled in high school, based on their season results age 14-18.

 

2011 Champion: Parker Derby - Columbus, GA

Schedule of rounds:       September 22 - First round

                                            September 23 - Final round and awards

Final Results:

                                                                1       2     T          Class

Carson Young (Pendleton, SC)

71

64

135

  2013

Andrew Novak (Mount Pleasant, SC)

 70

68

138 

  2013

Derek Castillo (Yorba Linda, CA)

69

69

138

  2016

Kendrick Vinar (Hillsborough, NC)

71

68

139

  2013

Trace Crowe (Easley, SC)

70

69

139

  2015

Dylan Wu (Medford, OR)

72

68

140

  2014

Will Zalatoris (Plano, TX)

71

70

141

  2014

Brad Dalke (McKinney, TX)

70

71

141

  2016

Connor Slane (Helena, AL)

70

71

141

2013

Victor Wiggins (Gastonia, NC)

73

69

142

2013

Benjamin Griffin (Chapel Hill, NC)

71

71

142

2014

JD Lehman (Beaufort, SC)

71

71

142

2013

Will Long (Gastonia, NC)

71

71

142

2013

Tripp H'Doubler (Atlanta, GA)

71

71

142

2013

Andy Shim (Duluth, GA)

73

70

143

2013

John VanDerLaan (Southbury, CT)

72

71

143

2014

Austin Langdale (Townville, SC)

69

74

143

2013

Anthony Alex (Wayne, NJ)

69

74

143

2013

Keenan Huskey (Greenville, SC)

74

70

144

2014

Mark Lawrence (Richmond, VA)

73

71

144

2015

Parker Derby (Columbus, GA)

70

74

144

2013

Michael Pisciotta (Alpharetta, GA)

74

71

145

2014

Peter Mathison (West Palm Beach, FL)

73

72

145

2014

Sam Burns (Shreveport, LA)

70

75

145

2015

Carter Jenkins (Raleigh, NC)

75

71

146

2013

Brandon Mai (Poway, CA)

73

73

146

2014

Will Woodard (Spartanburg, SC)

75

72

147

2013

Davis Bateman (Charlotte, NC)

75

72

147

2013

Theo Humphrey (Greenwich, CT)

73

74

147

2014

Blake Messer (Hampton Cove, AL)

73

74

147

2013

Corey Shaun (Encinitas, CA)

72

75

147

2014

Vasili Kartos (Birmingham, AL)

72

75

147

2014

Eric Bae (Cary, NC)

75

73

148

2016

Trevor Phillips (Inman, SC)

75

73

148

2016

Austen Truslow (New Smyrna Beach, FL)

77

71

148

2014

Ryan Carpenter (Aiken, SC)

78

70

148

2013

George Cunningham (Tuscon, AZ)

78

70

148

2014

Ben Dietrich (Bluffton, SC)

70

78

148

2013

Bryce Howell (Blythewood, SC)

74

75

149

2013

Ben Schlottman (Advance, NC)

 

74

75

149

2014

Patrick Hallisey (Wethersfield, CT)

74

75

149

2014

Connor Smith (Birmingham, AL)

73

76

149

2014

Jeremy Grab (Daniel Island, SC)

72

77

149

2013

Grayson Sigg (Augusta, GA)

74

76

150

2013

Max McGreevy (Edmond, OK)

73

77

150

2013

Joshua Martin (Pinehurst, NC)

75

75

150

2015

Timothy Colanta (ChampionsGate, FL)

77

73

150

2015

Matthew Walker (Ottumwa, IA)

77

73

150

2015

Johnson Holliday (Aynor, SC)

71

79

150

2013

Stephen Saleeby (Raleigh, NC)

79

71

150

2015

Jacob Joiner (Albany, GA)

79

71

150

2014

Tyler Young (Kennesaw, GA)

74

77

151

2014

Mark Reilly (Babylon, NY)

73

78

151

2013

Matt Cheng (Taipei, Taiwan)

76

75

151

2014

James Clark (Columbus, GA)

71

80

151

2014

Jonathan Hardee (Greer, SC)

83

68

151

2014

Taylor McCullum (Hoover, AL)

74

78

152

2013

Austin Zoller (North Charleston, SC)

75

77

152

2014

Cameron Andrade (Atlanta, GA)

78

74

152

2013

Danny Guise (Greenwich, CT)

78

74

152

2013

Caleb Proveaux (Leesville, SC)

75

78

153

2016

Trey Guy (Fayetteville, NC)

77

76

153

2013

Justin Hood (St. Matthews, SC)

79

74

153

2015

Sawyer Shaw (West Palm Beach, FL)

77

77

154

2014

Thomas Walsh (High Point, NC)

78

76

154  

2015

Richard Hubbard (Daniel Island, SC)

76

79

155  

...